2013 GRAMMY NOMINEES FULL LIST

December 7, 2012, 2:01 pmYahoo!7 Music

The nominations for the 55th annual Grammy Awards were announced Wednesday night in Nashville. The ceremony will take place next year on February 10 in Los Angeles. Below is the full list of nominees:

Rating:

Video: Stars react to Grammy nominations


1. Record Of The Year
Lonely Boy
The Black Keys
The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
Track from: El Camino
[Nonesuch]
Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)
Kelly Clarkson
Greg Kurstin, producer; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]
We Are Young
Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Jeff Bhasker, producer; Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dawson & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Some Nights
[Fueled By Ramen]
Somebody That I Used To Know
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Wally De Backer, producer; Wally De Backer & Francois Tetaz, engineers/mixers; William Bowden, mastering engineer
Track from: Making Mirrors
[Universal Republic]
Thinkin Bout You
Frank Ocean
Frank Ocean, producer; Jeff Ellis, Pat Thrall & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
Track from: Channel Orange
[Def Jam]

We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together
Taylor Swift
Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, producers; Serban Ghenea, engineer/mixer; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[Big Machine Records]

2. Album Of The Year
El Camino
The Black Keys
The Black Keys & Danger Mouse, producers; Tchad Blake, Tom Elmhirst & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Brian Lucey, mastering engineer
[Nonesuch]
Some Nights
Fun.
Janelle Monáe, featured artist; Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Jake One & TommyD, producers; Jeff Bhasker, Pete Bischoff, Jeff Chestek, Andrew Dawson, Emile Haynie, Manny Marroquin, Sonny Pinnar & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
[Fueled By Ramen]
Babel
Mumford & Sons
Markus Dravs, producer; Robin Baynton & Ruadhri Cushnan, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
[Glassnote]
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
André 3000, John Mayer & Earl Sweatshirt, featured artists; Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean & Pharrell, producers; Calvin Bailif, Andrew Coleman, Jeff Ellis, Doug Fenske, Om'Mas Keith, Malay, Frank Ocean, Philip Scott, Mark "Spike" Stent, Pat Thrall, Marcos Tovar & Vic Wainstein, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
[Def Jam]

Blunderbuss
Jack White
Jack White, producer; Vance Powell & Jack White, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
[Third Man/Columbia Records]

3. Song Of The Year
The A Team
Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
Track from: +
[Elektra; Publisher: Sony/ATV Music Publishing]
Adorn
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
[RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic]
Call Me Maybe
Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
[604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope; Publishers: Jepsen Music Publishing, Regular Monkey Productions, Crowe Music Publishing]
Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)
Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly
Clarkson)
[RCA/19 Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing MGB Scandinavia, Perfect Storm Music Group/Sony ATV Music Publishing Scandinavia, BMG Gold Songs, Kurstin Music/EMI April Music]

We Are Young
Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun.
Featuring Janelle Monáe)
Track from: Some Nights
[Fueled By Ramen; Publishers: WB Music, FBR Music, Bearvon Music/Rough Art/Shira Lee Lawrence Rick Music/Way Above Music/Sony ATV Songs]

4. Best New Artist
Alabama Shakes
fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers

Frank Ocean

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Set Fire To The Rain [Live]
Adele
Track from: Live At The Royal Albert Hall
[XL/Columbia]
Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)
Kelly Clarkson
[RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited]
Call Me Maybe
Carly Rae Jepsen
[604 Records/Schoolboy Records/Interscope]
Wide Awake
Katy Perry
[Capitol]

Where Have You Been
Rihanna
Track from: Talk That Talk
[Def Jam]

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Shake It Out
Florence & The Machine
Track from: Ceremonials
[Universal Republic]
We Are Young
Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Track from: Some Nights
[Fueled By Ramen]
Somebody That I Used To Know
Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Track from: Making Mirrors
[Universal Republic]
Sexy And I Know It
LMFAO
Track from: Sorry For Party Rocking
[will.i.am/Interscope/Cherrytree Records]

Payphone
Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa
Track from: Overexposed
[A & M/Octone]

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album
24/7
Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
[Concord Jazz]
Impressions
Chris Botti
[Columbia]
Four Hands & A Heart Volume One
Larry Carlton
[335 Records, Inc.]
Live At The Blue Note Tokyo
Dave Koz
[Just Koz Entertainment]

Rumbadoodle
Arun Shenoy
[Arun Shenoy Music Publishing]

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
Stronger
Kelly Clarkson
[RCA Records/19 Recordings LLC]
Ceremonials
Florence & The Machine
[Universal Republic]
Some Nights
Fun.
[Fueled By Ramen]
Overexposed
Maroon 5
[A&M/Octone]

The Truth About Love
Pink
[RCA Records]

9. Best Dance Recording
Levels
Avicii
Tim Bergling & Ash Pournouri, producers; Tim Bergling, mixer
[Levels/Atom Empire/Interscope]
Let's Go
Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-Yo
Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
[Ultra Music]
Bangarang
Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Skrillex, producer; Skrillex, mixer
Track from: Bangarang
[OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic]
Don't You Worry Child
Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin
Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, producers; Steve Angello, Axwell & Sebastian Ingrosso, mixers
[Astralwerks]

I Can't Live Without You
Al Walser
Al Walser, producer; Al Walser, mixer
[Cut The Bull Entertainment]

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
Wonderland
Steve Aoki
[Ultra Music/ Dim Mak]
Don't Think
The Chemical Brothers
[Astralwerks]
> Album Title Goes Here <
Deadmau5
[Mau5trap Recordings/Ultra Music]
Fire & Ice
Kaskade
[Ultra Music]

Bangarang
Skrillex
[OWSLA/Big Beat/Atlantic]

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Christmas
Michael Bublé
[143/Reprise]
A Holiday Carole
Carole King
[Hear Music]

Kisses On The Bottom
Paul McCartney
[Hear Music]

12. Best Rock Performance
Hold On
Alabama Shakes
Track from: Boys & Girls
[ATO Records]
Lonely Boy
The Black Keys
Track from: El Camino
[Nonesuch]
Charlie Brown
Coldplay
[Capitol]
I Will Wait
Mumford & Sons
Track from: Babel
[Glassnote]

We Take Care Of Our Own
Bruce Springsteen
Track from: Wrecking Ball
[Columbia Records]

13. Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
I'm Alive
Anthrax
[Megaforce]
Love Bites (So Do I)
Halestorm
Track from: The Strange Case Of...
[Atlantic]
Blood Brothers
Iron Maiden
Track from: En Vivo!
[UMe]
Ghost Walking
Lamb Of God
Track from: Resolution
[Epic]
No Reflection
Marilyn Manson
Track from: Born Villain
[Cooking Vinyl]

Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)
Megadeth
Track from: Th1rt3en
[Roadrunner Records]

14. Best Rock Song
Freedom At 21
Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
Track from: Blunderbuss
[Columbia Records/ Third Man Records; Publisher: Third String Tunes]
I Will Wait
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (Mumford &
Sons)
Track from: Babel
[Glassnote]
Lonely Boy
Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
Track from: El Camino
[Nonesuch; Publisher: McMoore McLesst Publishing]
Madness
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
[Warner Bros.; Publisher: Warner Chappell]

We Take Care Of Our Own
Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Track from: Wrecking Ball
[Columbia Records; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen]

15. Best Rock Album
El Camino
The Black Keys
[Nonesuch]
Mylo Xyloto
Coldplay
[Capitol]
The 2nd Law
Muse
[WB]
Wrecking Ball
Bruce Springsteen
[Columbia Records]

Blunderbuss
Jack White
[Columbia Records/ Third Man Records]

16. Best Alternative Music Album
The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do
Fiona Apple
[Epic/Clean Slate]
Biophilia
Björk
[One Little Indian / Nonesuch]
Making Mirrors
Gotye
[Universal Republic]
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming.
M83
[Mute]

Bad As Me
Tom Waits
[Anti Records]

17. Best R&B Performance
Thank You
Estelle
Track from: All Of Me
[Home School/Atlantic]
Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi
Track from: Black Radio
[Blue Note]
I Want You
Luke James
[Mercury]
Adorn
Miguel
[RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment]

Climax
Usher
Track from: Looking 4 Myself
[RCA Records]

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Lately
Anita Baker
[Blue Note]
Love On Top
Beyoncé
Track from: 4
[Columbia Records]
Wrong Side Of A Love Song
Melanie Fiona
Track from: The MF Life
[SRC]
Real Good Hands
Gregory Porter
Track from: Be Good
[Motema Music]

If Only You Knew
SWV
Track from: I Missed Us
[Mass Appeal Entertainment/E1 Music]

19. Best R&B Song
Adorn
Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
[RCA/Bystorm Entertainment; Publisher: Art Dealer Chic]
Beautiful Surprise
Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)
[Plus 1 Music Group; Publishers: Plus 1 Publishing, Studiobeast Music/Warner Tamerlane Music/Linden Springfield/EMI Blackwood Music]
Heart Attack
Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)
Track from: Chapter V
[Songbook/Atlantic; Publishers: Matza Ball Music/Where Da Kasz At, EMI Foray Music, April's Boy Muzik/Warner Chappell Music]
Pray For Me
Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick "jQue" Smith,
songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Track from: Back To Love
[RCA; Publishers: Tappy Whyte's Music/Songs of Universal, Faze 2 Music/Songs of Universal, Antonio Dixon's Muzik/EMI April Music, Christopher Matthew Music Publishing/Songs of Windswept Pacific]

Refill
Darhyl "DJ" Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew "Pop" Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)
Track from: Perfectly Imperfect
[RCA Records/MBK Entertainment; Publishers: Ellevision Music/Sony ATV Songs, Private Stock Entertainment/Songs of Universal, CampStar Music/EMI April]

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
Fortune
Chris Brown
[RCA Records]
Kaleidoscope Dream
Miguel
[RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment]

Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
[Def Jam]

21. Best R&B Album
Black Radio
Robert Glasper Experiment
[Blue Note]
Back To Love
Anthony Hamilton
[RCA Records]
Write Me Back
R. Kelly
[RCA Records]
Beautiful Surprise
Tamia
[Plus 1 Music Group]

Open Invitation
Tyrese
[Voltron Recordz]

22. Best Rap Performance
HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)
Drake Featuring Lil' Wayne
Track from: Take Care
[Cash Money Records]
N****s In Paris
Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC]
Daughters
Nas
Track from: Life Is Good
[Def Jam]
Mercy
Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
[G.O.O.D. Music / Island Def Jam]

I Do
Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000
Track from: TM: 103 Hustlerz Ambition
[Def Jam]

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Wild Ones
Flo Rida Featuring Sia
Track from: Wild Ones
[Poe Boy/Atlantic]
No Church In The Wild
Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella Records, LLC]
Tonight (Best You Ever Had)
John Legend Featuring Ludacris
[Epic Records]
Cherry Wine
Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse
Track from: Life Is Good
[Def Jam]

Talk That Talk
Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z
Track from: Talk That Talk
[Def Jam]

24. Best Rap Song
Daughters
Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale
Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas)
Track from: Life Is Good
[Def Jam; Publishers: Rich Daily Since '71, Universal Music Publishing, Unichappell Music]
Lotus Flower Bomb
Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel
Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)
[MMG/Warner Bros.; Publishers: WB Music/Deadstock Music/Verrin Howard/Miguel Jontel Pimentel Publishing/Fusician Publishing]
Mercy
Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton &
Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
[G.O.O.D. Music; Publishers: Please Gimme My Publishing/EMI Blackwood/RLFG Music/FF to Def Pub./Neighborhood Pusha/Sony ATV Songs/Ty Epps Music/Copyright Control/Roynet Music/Dub Plate Music]
The Motto
Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil'
Wayne)
Track from: Take Care
[Cash Money Records]
N****s In Paris
Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A.
Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Def Jam; Publishers: Hit-Boy Music/Very Good Beats, Hip Hop Since 1978, Dean's List Productions, Unichappell Music]

Young, Wild & Free
Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez
& Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars)
Track from: Mac And Devin Go To High School: Music From And Inspired By The Movie
[Atlantic; Publishers: My Own Chit Publishing/EMI Blackwood, PGH Sound, Mars Force Music/Roc Nation Music, Toy Plane Music-Universal Music, Westside Independent, WB Music, Late 80's Music, Beechwood Music, BMG Platinum, Rebellion Corps.]

25. Best Rap Album
Take Care
Drake
[Cash Money Records]
Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1
Lupe Fiasco
[Atlantic]
Life Is Good
Nas
[Def Jam]
Undun
The Roots
[Island Def Jam]
God Forgives, I Don't
Rick Ross
[Def Jam]

Based On A T.R.U. Story
2 Chainz
[Island Def Jam]

26. Best Country Solo Performance
Home
Dierks Bentley
[Capitol Records Nashville]
Springsteen
Eric Church
[EMI Records Nashville]
Cost Of Livin'
Ronnie Dunn
[Arista Nashville]
Wanted
Hunter Hayes
Track from: Hunter Hayes
[Atlantic]
Over
Blake Shelton
Track from: Red River Blue
[Warner Bros. Records]

Blown Away
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Blown Away
[19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville]

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Even If It Breaks Your Heart
Eli Young Band
[Republic Nashville]
Pontoon
Little Big Town
[Capitol Records Nashville]
Safe & Sound
Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars
[Big Machine Records/Universal Republic]
On The Outskirts Of Town
The Time Jumpers
Track from: The Time Jumpers
[Rounder]

I Just Come Here For The Music
Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss
[Sugar Hill Records]

28. Best Country Song
Blown Away
Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
Track from: Blown Away
[19 Recordings Limited/Arista Nashville; Publishers: Global Dog Music/Lunalight Music, Big Loud Songs/Angel River Songs]
Cost Of Livin'
Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)
[Arista Nashville; Publishers: Tractor Radio Songs, Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Showbilly Music]
Even If It Breaks Your Heart
Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)
[Republic Nashville]
So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore
Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)
[EMI Records Nashville/ACR Records; Publishers: Alrighty Den Music, Dean-Parnell Music, Acme Nashville]

Springsteen
Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)
[EMI Records Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Sinnerlina Music/Purple Cape Music, Bug Music/Mamma's Cornbread Music]

29. Best Country Album
Uncaged
Zac Brown Band
[Southern Ground/Atlantic]
Hunter Hayes
Hunter Hayes
[Atlantic]
Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran
Jamey Johnson
[Mercury Records]
Four The Record
Miranda Lambert
[The RCA Records Label Nashville]

The Time Jumpers
The Time Jumpers
[Rounder]

30. Best New Age Album
Echoes Of Love
Omar Akram
[Real Music]
Live Ananda
Krishna Das
[Krishna Das Music]
Bindu
Michael Brant DeMaria
[Ontos Music]
Deep Alpha
Steven Halpern
[Steven Halpern's Inner Peace Music]
Light Body
Peter Kater
[Mysterium Music]

Troubadours On The Rhine
Loreena McKennitt
[Verve]

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Cross Roads
Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: Spirit Fiction
[Blue Note]
Hot House
Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Track from: Hot House
[Concord Jazz]
Alice In Wonderland
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Further Explorations (Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian)
[Concord Jazz]
J. Mac
Kenny Garrett, soloist
Track from: Seeds From The Underground
[Mack Avenue Records]

Ode
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Ode (Brad Mehldau Trio)
[Nonesuch]

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
Soul Shadows
Denise Donatelli
[Savant Records]
1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project
Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]
Live
Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)
[Concord]
The Book Of Chet
Luciana Souza
[Sunnyside Records]

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding
[Heads Up International]

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Further Explorations
Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
[Concord Jazz]
Hot House
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
[Concord Jazz]
Seeds From The Underground
Kenny Garrett
[Mack Avenue Records]
Blue Moon
Ahmad Jamal
[Jazz Village]

Unity Band
Pat Metheny Unity Band
[Nonesuch]

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
Gil Evans Project
[ArtistShare]
For The Moment
Bob Mintzer Big Band
[MCG Jazz]

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
Arturo Sandoval
[Concord Jazz]

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
Flamenco Sketches
Chano Domínguez
[Blue Note]
¡Ritmo!
The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
[Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]
Multiverse
Bobby Sanabria Big Band
[Jazzheads]
Duos III
Luciana Souza
[Sunnyside Records]

New Cuban Express
Manuel Valera New Cuban Express
[Mavo Records]

36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Jesus, Friend Of Sinners
Casting Crowns
Track from: Come To The Well
[Beach Street/Reunion Records]
Take Me To The King
Tamela Mann
[Tillymann Music Group]
Go Get It
Mary Mary
[Columbia Records]
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)
Matt Redman
Track from: 10,000 Reasons
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

My Testimony
Marvin Sapp
Track from: I Win
[Verity Gospel Music Group]

37. Best Gospel Song
Go Get It
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)
[Columbia; Publishers: EMI April Music, It's Tea Tyme, That's Plum Song, Wet Ink Red Music]
Hold On
Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn, songwriters (James Fortune &
FIYA, Monica & Fred Hammond)
Track from: Identity
[Light Records/eOne Music]
I Feel Good
Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers, songwriters
(Fred Hammond)
Track from: God, Love & Romance
[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: fHammond Music/Bridge Bldg Music/CJMS Music/Music Feast Productions/Jonathan Miller Publishing]
My Testimony
Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp, songwriters (Marvin Sapp)
Track from: I Win
[Verity Gospel Music Group; Publishers: Universal Music-Brentwood Benson Songs/Marvin L. Sapp Music/Ardent Media]

Released
Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald
Lawrence)
[Source Media; Publisher: Quiet Water Ent.]

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Jesus, Friend Of Sinners
Mark Hall & Matthew West, songwriters (Casting Crowns)
Track from: Come To The Well
[Beach Street/Reunion Records]
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)
Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
Track from: 10,000 Reasons
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Thankyou Music/sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Said And Done Music/Shout! Publishing]
When Mercy Found Me
Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker, songwriters (Rhett Walker Band)
Track from: Come To The River
[Essential Records; Publishers: Sony ATV Music, Ships In A Bottle/Simple Tense Songs]
White Flag
Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Passion &
Chris Tomlin)
Track from: White Flag
[sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: sixsteps Music/worshiptogether.com Songs/Vamos Publishing/Said And Done Music/Valley of the Songs Music/Sony ATV Timber Publishing/West Main Music/Windsor Hill Music/Thankyou Music]

Your Presence Is Heaven
Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
Track from: Jesus At The Center Live
[Integrity Music; Publishers: Integrity's Praise! Music/Sound of the New Breed, Regenerate Music]

39. Best Gospel Album
Identity
James Fortune & FIYA
[Light Records/eOne Music]
Jesus At The Center Live
Israel & New Breed
[Integrity Music]
Gravity
Lecrae
[Reach Records]
I Win
Marvin Sapp
[Verity Gospel Music Group]

Worship Soul
Anita Wilson
[EMI Gospel]

40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Come To The Well
Casting Crowns
[Beach Street/Reunion Records]
Where I Find You
Kari Jobe
[Sparrow Records]
Gold
Britt Nicole
[Sparrow Records]
Eye On It
TobyMac
[ForeFront Records]

Into The Light
Matthew West
[Sparrow Records]

41. Best Latin Pop Album
Independiente
Ricardo Arjona
[Metamorfosis]
Ilusión
Fonseca
[Sony Music Latin]
Kany Garcia
Kany Garcia
[Sony Music]
¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?
Jesse Y Joy
[Warner Music Latina]

MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition
Juanes
[Universal Music Latino]

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Campo
Campo
[Bizarro Records]
Déjenme Llorar
Carla Morrison
[Cosmica Records]
Imaginaries
Quetzal
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]
Electro-Jarocho
Sistema Bomb
[Round Whirled Records]

La Bala
Ana Tijoux
[Nacional Records]

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Pecados Y Milagros
Lila Downs
[Sony Music]
Sembrando Flores
Los Cojolites
[Round Whirled Records]
365 Días
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Fonovisa]
Oye
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
[Shea Records/East Side Records]

El Primer Ministro
Gerardo Ortiz
[Sony Music Latin]

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
Cubano Soy
Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
[Spanish Music Records]
Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico
Eddie Montalvo
[Señor Marcha Records]
Retro
Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
[Pink Chaos Productions]

Formula Vol. 1
Romeo Santos
[Sony Music]

45. Best Americana Album
The Carpenter
The Avett Brothers
[Universal Republic]
From The Ground Up
John Fullbright
[Blue Dirt Records]
The Lumineers
The Lumineers
[Dualtone Music Group]
Babel
Mumford & Sons
[Glassnote]

Slipstream
Bonnie Raitt
[Redwing Records]

46. Best Bluegrass Album
The Gospel Side Of
Dailey & Vincent
[Rounder]
Life Finds A Way
The Grascals
[Mountain Home Music Company]
Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail
Noam Pikelny
[Compass Records]
Scratch Gravel Road
Special Consensus
[Compass Records]

Nobody Knows You
Steep Canyon Rangers
[Rounder]

47. Best Blues Album
33 1/3
Shemekia Copeland
[Telarc International]
Locked Down
Dr. John
[Nonesuch]
Let It Burn
Ruthie Foster
[Blue Corn Music]
And Still I Rise
Heritage Blues Orchestra
[Raisin' Music]

Bring It On Home
Joan Osborne
[Saguaro Road]

48. Best Folk Album
Leaving Eden
Carolina Chocolate Drops
[Nonesuch]
Election Special
Ry Cooder
[Perro Verde/Nonesuch]
Hambone's Meditations
Luther Dickinson
[Songs Of The South]
The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
[Sony Classical]

This One's For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark
(Various Artists)
Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers
[Icehouse Music]

49. Best Regional Roots Music Album
Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)
Keola Beamer
['Ohe Records]
Shi Kéyah — Songs For The People
Radmilla Cody
[Canyon Records]
Pilialoha
Weldon Kekauoha
['Ohelo Records]
Nothin' But The Best
Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry
[Corey Ledet]

The Band Courtbouillon
Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy
[Valcour Records]

50. Best Reggae Album
Rebirth
Jimmy Cliff
[UMe/Sunpower]
Miracle
The Original Wailers
[MRG Recordings]
Tomahawk Technique
Sean Paul
[VP/Atlantic]
New Legend - Jamaica 50th Edition
Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
[Mondo Tunes]

Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill
Toots And The Maytals
[Metropolis Recordings]

51. Best World Music Album
Folila
Amadou & Mariam
[Because Music / Nonesuch]
On A Gentle Island Breeze
Daniel Ho
[Wind Music Int'l Corp. & Daniel Ho Creations]
Jabulani
Hugh Masekela
[Razor & Tie]
Traveller
Anoushka Shankar
[Deutsche Grammophon/Universal]

The Living Room Sessions Part 1
Ravi Shankar
[East Meets West Music]

52. Best Children's Album
Can You Canoe?
The Okee Dokee Brothers
[Okee Dokee Music LLC]
High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened...
Bill Harley
[Round River Records]
JumpinJazz Kids - A Swinging Jungle Tale - Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater
James Murray & Various Artists
[JumpinJazzKids]
Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie
Elizabeth Mitchell
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

Radio Jungle
The Pop Ups
[The Pop Ups]

53. Best Spoken Word Album
American Grown (Michelle Obama)
(Various Artists)
Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]
Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy
Bill Clinton
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]
Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power
Rachel Maddow
[Random House Audio/Books on Tape]
Seriously... I'm Kidding
Ellen DeGeneres
[Hachette Audio]

Society's Child: My Autobiography
Janis Ian
[Audible, Inc.]

54. Best Comedy Album
Blow Your Pants Off
Jimmy Fallon
[Warner Bros. Records/LoudMouth Entertainment]
Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)
Margaret Cho
[Clownery Productions, Rocket Science]
In God We Rust
Lewis Black
[Comedy Central Records]
Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class
Kathy Griffin
[Donut Run, Inc.]
Mr. Universe
Jim Gaffigan
[Comedy Central Records]

Rize Of The Fenix
Tenacious D
[Columbia Records]

55. Best Musical Theater Album
Follies
Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines,
principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters, Ron Raines & Others)
[PS Classics]
The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess
David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald, principal soloists; Tommy
Krasker, producer (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, Dorothy Heyward & DuBose Heyward, lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Audra McDonald, Norm Lewis, David Alan Grier & Others)
[PS Classics]
Newsies
Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti, Michael
Kosarin, Alan Menken & Chris Montan, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Jack Feldman, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Jeremy Jordan, Kara Lindsay & Others)
[Ghostlight Records/ Razor & Tie]
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Matthew Broderick & Kelli O'Hara, principal soloists; David Chase, Bill Elliott
& Robert Sher, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Matthew Broderick, Kelli O'Hara & Others)
[Shout! Factory]

Once: A New Musical
Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe,
producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)
[Masterworks]

56. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Descendants
(Various Artists)
[Sony Classical/Fox Music]
Marley
(Bob Marley & The Wailers)
[UMe/Island/Tuff Gong]
Midnight In Paris
(Various Artists)
[Madison Gate Records, Inc.]
The Muppets
(Various Artists)
[Walt Disney Records]

Rock Of Ages
(Various Artists)
[WaterTower Music]

57. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The Unicorn
John Williams, composer
[Sony Classical]
The Artist
Ludovic Bource, composer
[Sony Classical]
The Dark Knight Rises
Hans Zimmer, composer
[WaterTower Music]
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
[Null/Madison Gate]
Hugo
Howard Shore, composer
[Howe Records]

Journey
Austin Wintory, composer
[Sony Computer Entertainment America]

58. Best Song Written For Visual Media
Abraham's Daughter (From The Hunger Games)
T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)
[Universal Republic; Publishers: Régine Chassagne, Absurd Music, Win Butler, Henry Burnett Music, Baffle Music]
Learn Me Right (From Brave)
Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
[Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publisher: Pixar Talking Pictures]
Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash)
Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty)
[Columbia; Publishers: Winding Brook Way Music, Walli Woo Entertainment]
Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets)
Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
[Walt Disney; Publisher: Fuzzy Muppet Songs]

Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)
T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters
(Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
[Big Machine Records/Universal Republic; Publishers: Sony ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music, Sensibility Songs, Absurd Music, Shiny Happy Music, Baffle Music, Henry Burnett Music]

59. Best Instrumental Composition
December Dream
Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)
Track from: Esprit De Four
[Heads Up International]
Mozart Goes Dancing
Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Track from: Hot House
[Concord Jazz]
Music Of Ansel Adams: America
Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
[BCM&D Records]
Overture, Waltz And Rondo
Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
[BCM&D Records]

Without A Paddle
Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)
Track from: High On You
[Bosco Records]

60. Best Instrumental Arrangement
Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington
Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
Track from: Multiverse
[Jazzheads]
How About You
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Track from: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
[ArtistShare]
Irrequieto
Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: For The Moment
[MCG Jazz]
A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)
Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
[Concord Jazz]

Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
[Concord Jazz]

61. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
City Of Roses
Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Track from: Radio Music Society
[Heads Up International]
Look To The Rainbow
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project and Luciana Souza)
Track from: Centennial - Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
[ArtistShare]
Out There
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
Track from: Tales Of The Unusual
[Jazzed Media]
Spain (I Can Recall)
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
Track from: Live
[Concord Records]

Wild Is The Wind
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Whitney Claire Kaufman And Andrew Playfoot)
Track from: The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin
[LSO Live]

62. Best Recording Package
Biophilia
Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
[One Little Indian / Nonesuch]
Boys & Girls
Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)
[ATO Records]
Charmer
Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)
[SuperEgo Records]
Love This Giant
Noah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
[4AD]

Swing Lo Magellan
David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)
[Domino Recording Company]

63. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)
Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
[Null/Madison Gate Records]
Go Fly A Kite
Liz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)
[The Noise Company]
Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)
[Hear Music]
Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition
Stephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)
[UMe/Universal Republic]

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

64. Best Album Notes
Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition
Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)
[Smithsonian Folkways]
First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition
Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)
[Time Life]
The Pearl Sessions
Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)
[Columbia/Legacy]
Piazzolla In Brooklyn
Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)
[Soundbrush]

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles
Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
[Concord]

65. Best Historical Album
He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes
Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, mastering
engineers (Arizona Dranes)
[Tompkins Square]
Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By "Song Catcher" Joseph S. Hall
Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor &
Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
[Great Smoky Mountains Association]
Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM
Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves,
mastering engineer (Various Artists)
[Dust-to-Digital]
Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke,
mastering engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)
[MPL/Hear Music/Concord]
The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)
Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark
Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
[Capitol Records]

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection
Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering
engineer (Woody Guthrie)
[Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

66. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
The Absence
Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
(Melody Gardot)
[Verve/Decca]
Ashes & Fire
Glyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)
[Capitol]
The Goat Rodeo Sessions
Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart
Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
[Sony Classical]
Love Is A Four Letter Word
Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan
Stratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)
[Atlantic]

Slingshot
Helik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)
[Decca/Toy Canteen Records]

67. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Dan Auerbach
El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
Savage (Hacienda) (S)
Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)
Jeff Bhasker
Some Nights (Fun.) (A)
Diplo
Climax (Usher) (T)
Get Free (Major Lazer Featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
La La La (Snoop Lion) (S)
Lies (Marina And The Diamonds) (T)
Look At These Hoes (Santigold) (T)
Push And Shove (No Doubt Featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
Slight Work (Wale Featuring Big Sean) (T)
Thought Of You (Justin Bieber) (T)
Too Close (Alex Clare) (T)
Markus Dravs
Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)
Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)
Salaam Remi
Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton) (T)
Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Girl On Fire (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)
How Many Drinks? (Miguel) (T)
Life Is Good (Nas) (A)
Like Smoke (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
Running (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)
Sins Of My Father (Usher) (T)

A Song For You (Amy Winehouse) (T)

68. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
In My Mind (Axwell Remix)
Axel Hedfors, remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
[Neon Records/Axtone/Big Beat Records]
Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)
Photek, remixer (Moby)
Track from: Destroyed Remixed
[Little Idiot]
Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)
Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)
[Mute]
Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)
Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
[Interscope]

The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)
Thomas Olsen, remixer (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)
[Ultra Music]

69. Best Surround Sound Album
Chamberland
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering
engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
[51bpm.com llc]
Modern Cool
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer;
Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
[Premonition Records]
Quiet Winter Night
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering
engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
Rupa-Khandha
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering
engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
[Sono Luminus]

Storm Corrosion
Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround mastering
engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)
[Roadrunner Records]

70. Best Engineered Album, Classical
Americana
Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (Modern Mandolin
Quartet)
[Sono Luminus]
Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131
Bruce Egre, engineer (Brentano String Quartet)
[Aeon]
Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen
Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer
(Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]
Music For A Time Of War
Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Carlos
Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
[PentaTone Classics]

Souvenir
Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer
(TrondheimSolistene)
[2L (Lindberg Lyd)]

71. Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Chamber Symphonies (Gregory Wolynec & Gateway Chamber Orchestra)
Davis: Río De Sangre (Joseph Rescigno, Vale Rideout, Ava Pine, John Duykers, Kerry Walsh, Guido LeBron, The Florentine Opera Company & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Charles Bruffy & Phoenix Chorale)
In Paradisum (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale)
Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
Music For A Time Of War (Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony)
Musto: The Inspector (Glen Cortese & Wolf Trap Opera Company)
Tim Handley
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Leonard Slatkin & Orchestre National De Lyon)
Debussy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 7 (Jun Märkl & Orchestre National De Lyon)
Debussy: 24 Préludes (Jun Märkl & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Fuchs, K.: Atlantic Riband; American Rhapsody; Divinium Mysterium (JoAnn Falletta, Paul Silverthorne, Michael Ludwig & London Symphony Orchestra)
Gershwin: Piano Concerto In F; Rhapsody No. 2; I Got Rhythm Variations (Orion Weiss, JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Hailstork: An American Port Of Call (JoAnn Falletta, Virginia Symphony Chorus & Virginia Symphony Orchestra)
Holst: Cotswolds Symphony; Walt Whitman Overture (JoAnn Falletta & Ulster Orchestra)
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 (Marin Alsop & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
Roussel: Le Festin De L'Araignée (Stéphane Denève & Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (John Jeter & Fort Smith Symphony)
Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
Americana (Modern Mandolin Quartet)
Brubeck & American Poets (Lynne Morrow & Pacific Mozart Ensemble)
Delibes: Sylvia; Coppélia (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Mind Meld (ZOFO Duet)
Rupa-Khandha (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
Weigl: Isle Of The Dead; Six Fantasies; Pictures & Tales; Night Fantasies (Joseph Banowetz)
James Mallinson
Britten: War Requiem (Gianandrea Noseda, Joseph Cullen, Alastair Tighe, Choir Of Eltham College, London Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
The Greatest Film Scores Of Dimitri Tiomkin (Richard Kaufman, Whitney Claire Kaufman, Andrew Playfoot, London Voices & London Symphony Orchestra)
Massenet: Don Quichotte (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Serov, Anna Kiknadze, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Soloists' Ensemble Of The Mariinsky Academy Of Young Singers & Mariinsky Orchestra)
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)
Dan Merceruio
Arensky: Quartets Nos. 1 & 2; Piano Quintet, Op. 51 (Ying Quartet)
Brasileiro - Works Of Francisco Mignone (Cuarteto Latinoamericano)
Change Of Worlds (Ensemble Galilei)
The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau (Jory Vinikour)
Critical Models - Chamber Works Of Mohammed Fairouz (Various Artists)
The Kernis Project: Schubert (Jasper String Quartet)
Le Bestiaire (Celine Ricci)
Scarlatti: La Dirindina & Pur Nel Sonno (Matthew Dirst & Ars Lyrica Houston)
Two Lutes - Lute Duets From England's Golden Age (Ronn McFarlane & William Simms)

Weill-Ibert-Berg (Timothy Muffitt & Baton Rouge Symphony Chamber Players)

72. Best Orchestral Performance
Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
[SFS Media]
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
[Channel Classics]
Music For A Time Of War
Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
[PentaTone Classics]
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
[LSO Live]

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
[BIS]

73. Best Opera Recording
Berg: Lulu
Michael Boder, conductor; Paul Groves, Ashley Holland, Julia Juon & Patricia
Petibon; Johannes Müller, producer (Symphony Orchestra Of The Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Handel: Agrippina
René Jacobs, conductor; Marcos Fink, Sunhae Im, Bejun Mehta, Alexandrina
Pendatchanska & Jennifer Rivera (Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]
Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Topi Lehtipuu, Miah Persson & Matthew Rose;
Johannes Müller, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
[Opus Arte]
Vivaldi: Teuzzone
Jordi Savall, conductor; Delphine Galou, Paolo Lopez, Roberta Mameli, Raffaella
Milanesi & Furio Zanasi (Le Concert Des Nations)
[Naïve Classique]

Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris,
Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

74. Best Choral Performance
Handel: Israel In Egypt
Julian Wachner, conductor (Trinity Baroque Orchestra; Trinity Choir Wall Street)
[Musica Omnia]
Life & Breath - Choral Works By René Clausen
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah
Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)
[Chandos]
Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony
Peter Eötvös, conductor (Barbara Hannigan & Susan Parry; WDR Sinfonieorchester
Köln; SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart & WDR Rundfunkchor Köln)
[BMC]
The Nightingale
Stephen Layton, conductor (Michala Petri; Danish National Vocal Ensemble)
[OUR Recordings]

Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices
Hervé Niquet, conductor (Le Concert Spirituel)
[Glossa]

75. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Americana
Modern Mandolin Quartet
[Sono Luminus]
Meanwhile
Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]
Mind Meld
ZOFO Duet
[Sono Luminus]
Profanes Et Sacrées
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
[BSO Classics]

Rupa-Khandha
Los Angeles Percussion Quartet
[Sono Luminus]

76. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier
András Schiff
[ECM New Series]
The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau
Jory Vinikour
[Sono Luminus]
Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos
Claudio Cruz, conductor; Antonio Meneses (Northern Sinfonia)
[AVIE Records]
Holst: The Planets
Hansjörg Albrecht
[Oehms Classics]

Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola
Kim Kashkashian
[ECM New Series]

77. Best Classical Vocal Solo
Debussy: Clair De Lune
Natalie Dessay (Henri Chalet; Philippe Cassard, Karine Deshayes & Catherine
Michel; Le Jeune Coeur De Paris)
[Virgin Classics]
Homecoming - Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato
Joyce DiDonato (Michael Stern; Kansas City Symphony)
[Kansas City Symphony]
Paris Days, Berlin Nights
Ute Lemper (Stefan Malzew & Vogler Quartet)
[Steinway & Sons]
Poèmes
Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France &
Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
[Decca Records]

Sogno Barocco
Anne Sofie Von Otter (Leonardo García Alarcón; Sandrine Piau & Susanna Sundberg;
Ensemble Cappella Mediterranea)
[Naïve Classique]

78. Best Classical Compendium
Partch: Bitter Music
Partch, ensemble; John Schneider, producer
[Bridge Records, Inc.]
Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis
Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers
[Naxos]

Une Fête Baroque
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor; Daniel Zalay, producer
[Virgin Classics]

79. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile - Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays
Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)
Track from: Meanwhile
[Cedille Records]
León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion
Tania León, composer (Tania León, Son Sonora Voices, DanceBrazil Percussion &
Son Sonora Ensemble)
Track from: In Motion
[Albany Records]
Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale
Ugis Praulins, composer (Stephen Layton, Michala Petri & Danish National Vocal
Ensemble)
Track from: The Nightingale
[OUR Recordings]
Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon'
Einojuhani Rautavaara, composer (Truls Mørk, John Storgårds & Helsinki
Philharmonic Orchestra)
Track from: Rautavaara: Modificata; Percussion Concerto 'Incantations'; Cello Concerto No. 2 'Towards The Horizon'
[Ondine]

Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964
Steven Stucky, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Jaap Van Zweden, Dallas
Symphony Chorus & Orchestra)
[DSO Live]

80. Best Short Form Music Video
Houdini
Foster The People
Daniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, video producer
[Columbia]
No Church In The Wild
Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Romain Gervais, video director; Mourad Belkeddan, video producer
[Def Jam]
Bad Girls
M.I.A
Romain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer
[N.E.E.T./Interscope]
We Found Love
Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, video producers
[Def Jam]

Run Boy Run
Woodkid
Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer
[Green United Music]

81. Best Long Form Music Video
Big Easy Express
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
[S2BN Films]
Bring Me Home - Live 2011
Sade
Sophie Muller, video director; Roger Davies, Grant Jue & Sophie Muller, video producers
[Epic]
Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding
Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer
[Heads Up International]
Get Along
Tegan & Sara
Salazar, video director; Nick Blasko, Piers Henwood, Sara Quin & Tegan Quin, video producers
[Warner Bros.]
From The Sky Down
U2
Davis Guggenheim, video director; Belisa Balaban, Brian Celler, Davis Guggenheim & Ted Skillman, video producers
[UMe/Interscope/UMG/Mercury]

Get Social

Latest Galleries